Login  •  Register
6

U-18 World Tourney

by Bill Placzek on Apr. 6, 2012

On Sunday, the World U-18 Junior Championship begins for a week, and is the last International Tournament prior to the NHL Draft. This tourney affords talent evaluators a chance to see many undrafted players from across the pond and many younger North Americans competing against the best skilled in their age group.

Scouts in North American have been taking notes on the Canadian playoff league talent, but as teams are eliminated, there are less and less chances for them to get their eyes opened to emerging talents.

Since the age limit is lower, there are some of the 2012 class, and also a smattering of 2013, and even a 2014.

We have complied a player list of many that links to our profiles, as an aid in your Tourney viewing:

 

SWEDEN

 

Goalkeepers:

Oscar Dansk, Brynäs Gävle

Marcus Högberg, Linköpings HC  2013

 

Defensemen:

Calle Andersson, Färjestad Karlstad

Linus Arnesson, Djurgården Stockholm  2013

Ludwig Byström, MODO Örnsköldsvik

Christian Djoos, Brynäs Gävle

Simon Fernholm, Huddinge IK

Rogert Hägg, MODO Örnsköldsvik 2013

Hampus Lindholm, Rögle Ängelholm

Jesper Pettersson, Linköpings HC

 

Forwards:

André Burakowsky, IF Malmö Redhawks

Sebastian Collberg, Frölunda Gothenburg

Jacob de la Rose, Leksands IF

Filip Forsberg, Leksands IF

Ludvig Nilsson, Timrå IK

Erik Karlsson, Frölunda Gothenburg

Elias Lindholm, Brynäs Gävle 2013

Tobias Törnkvist, Rögle Ängelholm

Gustav Possler, MODO Örnsköldsvik  2012

Gustav Rydahl, Frölunda Gothenburg

Filip Sandberg, HV71 Jönköping                                                                                    

Alexander Wennberg, Djurgården Stockholm  2013

Daniel Zaar, Rögle Ängelholm

 

 

CANADA   20 players

Goalkeepers:

Spencer Martin, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors  2013

Matt Murray, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

Brandon Whitney, Victoriaville Tigres

 

Defensemen:

Mathew Dumba, Red Deer Rebels

Josh Morrissey, Prince Albert Raiders

Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds

Adam Pelech, Erie Otters

Damon Severson, Kelowna Rockets

Warren Steele, Kingston Frontenacs

 

Forwards:

Troy Bourke, Prince George Cougars

William Carrier, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles  2013

Brendan Gaunce, Belleville Bulls

Scott Kosmachuk, Guelph Storm

Scott Laughton, Oshawa Generals

Anthony Mantha, Val-d’Or Foreurs  2013

Sam Reinhart, Kootenay Ice  2014

Kerby Rychel, Windsor Spitfires

Gemel Smith, Owen Sound Attack

Braden Troock, Seattle Thunderbirds

Mike Winther, Prince Albert Raiders

 

USA  

 

Goalkeepers:

Collin Olson, US NTDP

Jared Rutledge, US NTDP

 

Defensemen:

Will Butcher, US NTDP  2013

Connor Carrick, US NTDP

Matt Grzelcyk, US NTDP

Seth Jones, US NTDP  2013

Patrick Sieloff, US NTDP

Brady Skjei, US NTDP

Jacob Trouba, US NTDP

 

Forwards:

Riley Barber, US NTDP

J.T. Compher, US NTDP 2012

Andrew Copp, US NTDP

Cameron Darcy, US NTDP

Thomas Di Pauli, US NTDP

Ryan Hartman, US NTDP 2012

Nicolas Kerdiles, US NTDP

Matthew Lane, US NTDP

Daniel O’Regan, St. Sebastian’s (Mass.) School

Kyle Osterberg, US NTDP

Quentin Shore, US NTDP

Frankie Vatrano, US NTDP

 

 

RUSSIA   18 players 

 

Goalkeepers:

Andrei Vasilevski, Tolpar Ufa

 

Defensemen:

Stanislav Gareyev, Tolpar Ufa

Nikita Zadorov, Krasnaya Armia Moscow  2013

 

Forwards:

Alexei Filippov, Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk

Mikhail Grigorenko, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL) - if out of playoffs

Anton Ivanyuzhenkov, Russkie Vityazi Chekhov

Denis Kamaev, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)

Valeri Nichushkin, Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk

Vyacheslav Osnovin, Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk

Anton Slepyshev, Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Sergei Tolchinski, Krasnaya Armia Moscow

Bogdan Yakimov, Reaktor Nizhnekamsk

Danil Zharkov, Belleville Bulls (OHL)

 

 

FINLAND   15 players

 

Goalkeepers:

Joonas Korpisalo, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs

 

Defensemen :

Mikko Lehtonen, TPS Turku

Esa Lindell, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs

Valtteri Parikka, KalPa Kuopio

Ville Pokka, Kärpät Oulu * if out of playoffs

Rasmus Ristolainen, TPS Turku  2013

Niklas Tikkinen, Espoo Blues

Mikko Vainonen, HIFK Helsinki * if out of playoffs

 

Forwards:

Aleksander Barkov, Tappara Tampere

Nico Friman, HIFK Helsinki * if out of playoffs

Henrik Haapala, Tappara Tampere

Joonas Huovinen, Vaasan Sport

Henri Ikonen, KalPa Kuopio

Juuso Ikonen, Espoo Blues * if out of playoffs

Teuvo Teräväinen, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs

 

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Goalkeepers:

Marek Langhammer, HC Pardubice

Defensemen

Adam Hawlik, Vitkovice Ostrava

Jan Kostalek, Sparta Prague  2013

Petr Sidlik, Victoriaville Tigres (CAN)

 

Forwards

Adam Chlapik, Muskegon Lumberjacks (USA)

Martin Prochazka, Sparta Prague

Matej Psota, Bili Tygri Liberec

Ondrej Slovacek, Vitkovice Ostrava

Dominik Volek, Regina Pats (CAN)

Matej Zadrazil, HC Karlovy Vary

Patrik Zdrahal, Vitkovice Ostrava  2013

 

 

GERMANY  

 

Defensemen:

Dominik Tiffels, Adler Mannheim

 

Forwards:

Leon Draisaitl, Adler Mannheim

Partick Klöpper, Krefelder EV

Marcel Kurth, Adler Mannheim

 

 

LATVIA

 

Forwards:

Teodors Blugers, Shattuck-St. Mary’s (USA)

Nikita Jevpalovs, HK Riga

Roberts Lipsbergs, HK Riga

 

SWITZERLAND 

Defensemen:

Anthony Rouiller, EHC Biel

Forwards:

Dario Simion, HC Lugano

 

DENMARK 

Forwards:

Mads Eller, Fredrikshavn IK  2013

DRAFTSITE'S BLOG