Login  •  Register
All NEW 4th Round added to the 2015 NHL Mock Draft and 2016 NHL Mock Draft by Bill Placzek!!

2000 NHL Draft

2000 NHL Draft - June 24th, 2000 through June 25th, 2000, in Calgary, Canada
Full Draft View  •  View Round: 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9
(Roll cursor over Trade Icon to view trade info or Special Pick Info Icon to view special pick info.)

* = Junior; ** = Sophomore; *** = Freshman

View:  Standard  •  Sortable
Pick Team  Player Position School Height Weight

Round 1

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
1 NY Islanders Rick DiPietro G Boston University
2 Atlanta Dany Heatley RW Wisconsin
3 Minnesota Marian Gaborik LW Trenin (Slovak)
4 Columbus Rostislav Klesla D Brampton (OHL)
5 NY Islanders Raffi Torres LW Brampton (OHL)
6 Nashville Scott Hartnell RW Prince Albert (WHL)
7 Boston Lars Jonsson D Leksands (Allsvenskan)
8 Tampa Bay Nikita Alexeev RW Erie (OHL)
9 Calgary Brent Krahn G Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
10 Chicago Mikhail Yakubov C Tolyatti Lada (KHL)
11 Chicago Pavel Vorobiev RW Yaroslavl (KHL)
12 Anaheim Alexei Smirnov LW Tver THC (Slov U-20)
13 Montreal Ron Hainsey D Lowell
14 Colorado Vaclav Nedorost C Budejovice (Czech)
15 Buffalo Artem Kryukov RW Yaroslavl (KHL)
16 Montreal Marcel Hossa C Portland (WHL)
17 Edmonton Alexei Mikhnov C Yaroslavl (KHL)
18 Pittsburgh Brooks Orpik D Boston College
19 Arizona Krystofer Kolanos C Boston College
20 Los Angeles Alexander Frolov LW Yaroslavl (KHL)
21 Ottawa Anton Volchenkov D CSKA Moscow (KHL)
22 New Jersey David Hale D Sioux City (USHL)
23 Vancouver Nathan Smith C Swift Current (WHL)
24 Toronto Brad Boyes C Erie (OHL)
25 Dallas Steve Ott C Windsor (OHL)
26 Washington Brian Sutherby C Moose Jaw (WHL)
27 Boston Martin Samuelsson RW Modo Hockey (SEL)
28 Philadelphia Justin Williams RW Plymouth (OHL)
29 Detroit Niklas Kronwall D Djurgardens IF (SEL)
30 St. Louis Jeff Taffe C Minnesota

Round 2

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
31 Atlanta Ilya Nikulin D Tver THC (Slov U-20)
32 Carolina Tomas Kurka LW Plymouth (OHL)
33 Minnesota Nick Schultz D Prince Albert (WHL)
34 Tampa Bay Ruslan Zainullin RW Kazan (KHL)
35 Edmonton Brad Winchester LW Wisconsin
36 Nashville Daniel Widing RW Leksands (Allsvenskan)
37 Boston Andy Hilbert C Michigan
38 Detroit Tomas Kopecky C Trenin (Slovak)
39 New Jersey Teemu Laine RW Jokerit Helsinki (SM-liiga)
40 Calgary Kurtis Foster D Peterborough (OHL)
41 San Jose Tero Maatta D Jokerit Helsinki (SM-liiga)
42 Atlanta Libor Ustrnul D Plymouth (OHL)
43 Washington Matt Pettinger LW Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
44 Anaheim Ilya Bryzgalov G Tolyatti Lada (KHL)
45 Ottawa Mathieu Chouinard G Shawinigan (QMJHL)
46 Calgary Jarret Stoll C Kootenay (WHL)
47 Colorado Jared Aulin C Kamloops (WHL)
48 Buffalo Gerard Dicaire D Seattle (WHL)
49 Chicago Jonas Nordqvist C Leksands (Allsvenskan)
50 Colorado Sergei Soin C Krylya Sovetov Moscow (Slov U-20)
51 Toronto Kris Vernarsky C Plymouth (OHL)
52 Pittsburgh Shane Endicott C Seattle (WHL)
53 Arizona Alexander Tatarinov RW Yaroslavl (KHL)
54 Los Angeles Andreas Lilja D Malmo (Allsvenskan)
55 Ottawa Antoine Vermette C Victoriaville (QMJHL)
56 New Jersey Aleksander Suglobov RW CSKA Moscow (KHL)
57 New Jersey Matt DeMarchi D Minnesota
58 Florida Vladimir Sapozhnikov D Novokuznetsk (KHL)
59 Boston Ivan Huml LW Langley (BCHL)
60 Dallas Dan Ellis G North Bay (NOJHL)
61 Washington Jakub Cutta D Swift Current (WHL)
62 New Jersey Paul Martin D Misto Kharkiv (Ukrainian)
63 Colorado Agris Saviels D Owen Sound (OHL)
64 NY Rangers Filip Novak D Regina (WHL)
65 St. Louis David Morisset RW Seattle (WHL)

Round 3

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
66 Boston Tuukka Makela LW HIFK Helsinki (SM-liiga)
67 New Jersey Max Birbraer LW Newmarket (CCHL)
68 Dallas Joel Lundqvist C Frolunda HC (SEL)
69 Columbus Ben Knopp RW Moose Jaw (WHL)
70 Toronto Mikael Tellqvist G Djurgardens IF (SEL)
71 Vancouver Thatcher Bell C Rimouski (QMJHL)
72 Nashville Mattias Nilsson D Modo Hockey (SEL)
73 Boston Sergei Zinovjev RW Novokuznetsk (KHL)
74 Chicago Igor Radulov LW Yaroslavl (KHL)
75 St. Louis Justin Papineau RW Belleville (OHL)
76 New Jersey Michael Rupp LW Erie (OHL)
77 Florida Robert Fried RW Deerfield Academy (HS-MA)
78 Montreal Jozef Balej RW Portland (WHL)
79 Montreal Tyler Hanchuck D Brampton (OHL)
80 Carolina Ryan Bayda LW North Dakota
81 Tampa Bay Alexander Kharitonov RW Dynamo Moscow (KHL)
82 Florida Sean O'Connor RW Moose Jaw (WHL)
83 Edmonton Alexander Ljubimov D Samara CSK VVS (Slov U-20)
84 Pittsburgh Peter Hamerlik G Skalica (Slovak)
85 Arizona Ramzi Abid LW Halifax (QMJHL)
86 Los Angeles Yanick Lehoux C Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
87 Ottawa Jan Bohac C Praha Slavia (Czech)
88 Colorado Kurt Sauer D Spokane (WHL)
89 Nashville Libor Pivko LW Czech Republic
90 Toronto Jean-Francois Racine G Drummondville (QMJHL)
91 Dallas Alexei Tereshchenko C Dynamo Moscow (KHL)
92 Colorado Sergei Klyazmin LW Tver THC (Slov U-20)
93 Vancouver Tim Branham D Barrie (OHL)
94 Philadelphia Alexander Drozdetsky RW SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
95 NY Rangers Dominic Moore C Harvard
96 St. Louis Antoine Bergeron G Val-d'Or (QMJHL)

Round 4

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
97 Carolina Niclas Wallin D Brynäs IF (SEL)
98 Anaheim Jonas Ronnqvist LW Lulea HF (SEL)
99 Minnesota Marc Cavosie C Rensselear Polytech
100 Toronto Miguel Delisle C Ottawa 67's (OHL)
101 NY Islanders Arto Tukio D Ilves Tampere (SM-liiga)
102 Detroit Stefan Liv G HV71 (SEL)
103 Boston Brett Nowak LW Harvard
104 San Jose Jon Disalvatore RW Providence
105 NY Islanders Vladimir Gorbunov C CSKA Moscow (KHL)
106 Chicago Scott Balan D Regina (WHL)
107 Atlanta Carl Mallette C Victoriaville (QMJHL)
108 Atlanta Blake Robson C Portland (WHL)
109 Montreal Johan Eneqvist LW Leksands (Allsvenskan)
110 Carolina Jared Newman D Plymouth (OHL)
111 Buffalo Ghyslain Rousseau G Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
112 NY Rangers Premysl Duben D Czech Republic
113 Edmonton Lou Dickenson LW Mississauga (OHL)
114 Montreal Christian Larrivee C Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
115 Florida Chris Eade D North Bay (NOJHL)
116 Calgary Levente Szuper G Ottawa 67's (OHL)
117 Chicago Olli Malmivaara D Jokerit Helsinki (SM-liiga)
118 Los Angeles Lubomir Visnovsky D Bratislava (Slovak)
119 Colorado Brian Fahey D Wisconsin
120 Florida Davis Parley G Kamloops (WHL)
121 Washington Ryan Van Buskirk D Sarnia (OHL)
122 Ottawa Derrick Byfuglien D Moorhead Senior High School (HS-MN)
123 Dallas Vadim Khomitski C CSKA Moscow (KHL)
124 Pittsburgh Michel Ouellet RW Rimouski (QMJHL)
125 New Jersey Phil Cole D Lethbridge (WHL)
126 Tampa Bay Johan Hagglund C Modo Hockey (SEL)
127 Detroit Dmitri Semyenov LW Dynamo Moscow (KHL)
128 Detroit Alexander Seluyanov D Ufa (KHL)
129 St. Louis Troy Riddle RW Des Moines (USHL)
130 Detroit Aaron Van Leusen RW Brampton (OHL)

Round 5

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
131 Nashville Matt Hendricks C Blaine High School (HS-MN)
132 Minnesota Maxim Sushinsky C Omsk (KHL)
133 Columbus Petteri Nummelin D Davos (NLA)
134 Anaheim Peter Podhradsky D Bratislava (Slovak)
135 New Jersey Mike Jefferson C Barrie (OHL)
136 NY Islanders Dimitri Upper C Nizhny Novgorod (KHL)
137 Nashville Mike Stuart D Colorado College
138 Columbus Scott Heffernan D Sarnia (OHL)
139 Dallas Ruslan Bernikov RW Khabarovsk (KHL)
140 NY Rangers Nathan Martz C Chilliwack (WHL)
141 Calgary Wade Davis D Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
142 San Jose Michael Pinc LW Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
143 NY Rangers Brandon Snee G Union College, New York
144 Vancouver Pavel Duma C Neftekamsk Toros (Slov U-20)
145 Montreal Ryan Glenn D Walpole (Atlantic Jr.)
146 Pittsburgh David Koci D Praha Sparta (Czech)
147 Atlanta Matt McRae C Cornell
148 NY Islanders Kristofer Ottosson RW Djurgardens IF (SEL)
149 Buffalo Denis Denisov LW CSKA Moscow (KHL)
150 Columbus Tyler Kolarik C Deerfield Academy (HS-MA)
151 Chicago Alexander Barkunov D Yaroslavl (KHL)
152 Edmonton Paul Flache D Brampton (OHL)
153 Anaheim Bill Cass D Boston College
154 Nashville Matt Koalska C Twin Cities Academy (HS-MN)
155 Calgary Travis Moen LW Kelowna (WHL)
156 Ottawa Greg Zanon D Nebraska-Omaha
157 Ottawa Grant Potulny LW Lincoln High School (HS-NE)
158 Ottawa Sean Connolly C Northern Michigan
159 Colorado John-Michael Liles D Michigan State
160 Arizona Nate Kiser D Plymouth (OHL)
161 Tampa Bay Pavel Sedov C Khimik Voskresensk (Slov U-20)
162 Dallas Artem Chernov C Novokuznetsk (KHL)
163 Washington Ivan Nepriayev C Yaroslavl (KHL)
164 New Jersey Matus Kostur G Banska Bystrica (Slovak)
165 Los Angeles Nathan Marsters G Chilliwack (WHL)
166 San Jose Nolan Schaefer G Providence
167 St. Louis Craig Weller D Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

Round 6

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
168 Atlanta Zdenek Smid G Karlovy Vary (Czech)
169 Columbus Shane Bendera G Red Deer (WHL)
170 Minnesota Eric Reitz D Barrie (OHL)
171 Philadelphia Roman Cechmanek G Vsetin HC (Czech)
172 Montreal Scott Selig RW Thayer Academy (HS-MA)
173 Nashville Tomas Harant D MsHK ilina (Slovak)
174 Boston Jarno Kultanen D HIFK Helsinki (SM-liiga)
175 NY Rangers Sven Helfenstein RW Kloten (NLA)
176 Calgary Jukka Hentunen LW HPK Hameenlinna (SM-liiga)
177 Chicago Michael Ayers G Dubuque
178 Atlanta Jeff Dwyer D Choate Rosemary Hall (HS-CT)
179 Toronto Vadim Sozinov C Novokuznetsk (KHL)
180 Atlanta Darcy Hordichuk LW Saskatoon (WHL)
181 Carolina Justin Forrest D USNTDP (USHL)
182 Montreal Petr Chvojka D Plze (Czech)
183 San Jose Michal Macho C Martin (Slovak)
184 Edmonton Shaun Norrie RW Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
185 Pittsburgh Patrick Foley LW New Hampshire
186 Arizona Brent Gauvreau C Oshawa (OHL)
187 Detroit Par Backer C Sweden
188 Ottawa Jason Maleyko D Brampton (OHL)
189 Colorado Chris Bahen D Clarkson University
190 Florida Josh Olson LW Omaha (USHL)
191 Tampa Bay Aaron Gionet D Kamloops (WHL)
192 Dallas Ladislav Vlcek RW Kladno (Czech)
193 Chicago Joey Martin D Omaha (USHL)
194 New Jersey Deryk Engelland D Moose Jaw (WHL)
195 Philadelphia Colin Shields RW Cleveland Barons (MWEHL)
196 Detroit Paul Ballantyne D Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
197 Nashville Zbynek Irgl LW Vitkovice (Czech)

Round 7

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
198 New Jersey Ken Magowan LW Vernon (BCHL)
199 Minnesota Brian Passmore C Oshawa (OHL)
200 Columbus Janne Jokila LW TPS Turku (SM-liiga)
201 Los Angeles Evgeny Federov C Perm Molot-Prikamye (Slov U-20)
202 NY Islanders Ryan Caldwell D Thunder Bay (SIJHL)
203 Nashville Jure Penko G Green Bay (USHL)
204 Boston Chris Berti C Sarnia (OHL)
205 NY Rangers Henrik Lundqvist G Frolunda HC (SEL)
206 Los Angeles Tim Eriksson C Frolunda HC (SEL)
207 Chicago Cliff Loya C Maine
208 Vancouver Brandon Reid C Halifax (QMJHL)
209 Toronto Markus Seikola D TPS Turku (SM-liiga)
210 Philadelphia John Eichelberger C Green Bay (USHL)
211 Edmonton Joe Cullen C Colorado College
212 Carolina Magnus Kahnberg C Frolunda HC (SEL)
213 Buffalo Vasily Bizyayev LW CSKA Moscow (KHL)
214 Minnesota Peter Bartos C Budejovice (Czech)
215 Edmonton Matthew Lombardi C Victoriaville (QMJHL)
216 Pittsburgh Jim Abbott LW New Hampshire
217 Arizona Igor Samoilov D Yaroslavl (KHL)
218 Los Angeles Craig Olynick D Seattle (WHL)
219 Dallas Marco Tuokko C TPS Turku (SM-liiga)
220 Buffalo Paul Gaustad C Portland (WHL)
221 Colorado Aaron Molnar G London (OHL)
222 Tampa Bay Marek Priechodsky D Bratislava (Slovak)
223 Toronto Lubos Velebny D Zvolen (Slovak)
224 Dallas Antti Miettinen C HPK Hameenlinna (SM-liiga)
225 Chicago Vladislav Luchkin C Cherepovets (KHL)
226 Tampa Bay Brian Eklund G Brown
227 Philadelphia Guillaume Lefebvre C Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
228 Detroit Jimmie Svensson C Vasteras (Allsvenskan)
229 St. Louis Brett Lutes LW Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)

Round 8

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
230 Atlanta Samu Isosalo RW North Bay (NOJHL)
231 Columbus Peter Zingoni C New England Jr. (EJHL)
232 Minnesota Lubomir Sekeras D Trinec (Czech)
233 Tampa Bay Alexander Polukeyev G SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
234 Florida Janis Sprukts C Lukko Rauma (SM-liiga)
235 Carolina Craig Kowalski G Detroit Compuware (MWEHL)
236 Nashville Mats Chisteen D Sodertalje SK (Allsvenskan)
237 Boston Zdenek Kutiak D Budejovice (Czech)
238 NY Rangers Dan Eberly D Rensselear Polytech
239 Calgary David Hajek D Czech Republic
240 Chicago Adam Berkhoel G Twin Cities Academy (HS-MN)
241 Vancouver Nathan Barrett C Lethbridge (WHL)
242 Atlanta Evan Nielsen D Notre Dame
243 Montreal Joni Puurula G Finland
244 Atlanta Eric Bowen RW Portland (WHL)
245 Los Angeles Dan Welch RW Minnesota
246 San Jose Chad Wiseman LW Mississauga (OHL)
247 Edmonton Jason Platt D Omaha (USHL)
248 Pittsburgh Steven Crampton RW Moose Jaw (WHL)
249 Arizona Sami Venalainen RW Tappara Tampere (SM-liiga)
250 Los Angeles Flavien Conne C Fribourg (NLA)
251 Detroit Todd Jackson RW USNTDP (USHL)
252 Colorado Darryl Bootland RW St. Michael's (OJHL)
253 Florida Mathew Sommerfeld LW Swift Current (WHL)
254 Toronto Alexander Shinkar RW Cherepovets (KHL)
255 Minnesota Eric Johansson C Tri-City (WHL)
256 San Jose Pasi Saarinen D Ilves Tampere (SM-liiga)
257 New Jersey Warren McCutcheon C Lethbridge (WHL)
258 Buffalo Sean McMorrow D Kitchener (OHL)
259 Philadelphia Regan Kelly D Nipawin (SJHL)
260 Detroit Evgeni Bumagin RW CSKA Moscow (KHL)
261 St. Louis Reinhard Divis G Leksands (Allsvenskan)

Round 9

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
262 Chicago Peter Flache C Guelph (OHL)
263 Tampa Bay Thomas Ziegler C Switzerland
264 NY Islanders Dimitri Altarev C Penza Dizel (Slov U-20)
265 Toronto Jean-Phillippe Cote D Cape Breton (QMJHL)
266 Colorado Sean Kotary C Northwest College Prep HS (HS-NY)
267 NY Islanders Tomi Pettinen D Ilves Tampere (SM-liiga)
268 Boston Pavel Kolarik D Praha Slavia (Czech)
269 NY Rangers Martin Richter D SaiPa Lappeenranta (SM-liiga)
270 Calgary Micki Dupont D Kamloops (WHL)
271 Chicago Reto Von Arx C Davos (NLA)
272 Vancouver Tim Smith C Spokane (WHL)
273 Pittsburgh Roman Simicek C HPK Hameenlinna (SM-liiga)
274 Edmonton Evgeny Muratov LW Neftekamsk Toros (Slov U-20)
275 Montreal Jonathan Gauthier D Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
276 Carolina Troy Ferguson C Michigan State
277 Buffalo Ryan Courtney LW Windsor (OHL)
278 Columbus Martin Paroulek RW Vsetin HC (Czech)
279 Boston Andreas Lindstrom LW Lulea HF (SEL)
280 Pittsburgh Nick Boucher G Dartmouth
281 Arizona Peter Fabus C Trenin (Slovak)
282 Los Angeles Carl Grahn G KalPa Kuopio (SM-liiga)
283 Ottawa James Demone D Portland (WHL)
284 Nashville Martin Hohener D Kloten (NLA)
285 Colorado Blake Ward G Tri-City (WHL)
286 Columbus Andrej Nedorost C Trenin (Slovak)
287 Philadelphia Milan Kopecky LW Praha Slavia (Czech)
288 Atlanta Mark McRae D Cornell
289 Washington Bjorn Nord D Djurgardens IF (SEL)
290 Atlanta Simon Gamache C Val-d'Or (QMJHL)
291 Chicago Arne Ramholt D Kloten (NLA)
292 Columbus Louis Mandeville D Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
293 St. Louis Lauri Kinos D Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)

Position Totals

Center: 84
Left Winger: 41
Right Wing: 42
Defense: 93
Goalie: 33
DraftSite's Blog



* = Junior; ** = Sophomore; *** = Freshman