Login  •  Register
NHL Mock Draft is still going strong. Check out our 2014 5-Rounder and 2015 2-Round Mock Draft by Bill Placzek!!!

2001 NHL Draft

2001 NHL Draft - June 23rd, 2001 through June 24th, 2001, in Sunrise, Florida
Full Draft View  •  View Round: 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9
(Roll cursor over Trade Icon to view trade info or Special Pick Info Icon to view special pick info.)

* = Junior; ** = Sophomore; *** = Freshman

View:  Standard  •  Sortable
Pick Team  Player Position School Height Weight

Round 1

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
1 Atlanta Ilya Kovalchuk LW Spartak Moscow (KHL)
2 Ottawa Jason Spezza C Windsor (OHL)
3 Tampa Bay Alexandr Svitov C Omsk (KHL)
4 Florida Stephen Weiss C Plymouth (OHL)
5 Anaheim Stanislav Chistov LW Omsk (KHL)
6 Minnesota Mikko Koivu C TPS Turku (SM-liiga)
7 Montreal Mike Komisarek D Michigan
8 Columbus Pascal Leclaire G Halifax (QMJHL)
9 Chicago Tuomo Ruutu C Jokerit Helsinki (SM-liiga)
10 NY Rangers Dan Blackburn G Kootenay (WHL)
11 Phoenix Fredrik Sjostrom RW Frolunda HC (SEL)
12 Nashville Dan Hamhuis D Prince George (WHL)
13 Edmonton Ales Hemsky RW Hull (EIHL)
14 Calgary Chuck Kobasew RW Boston College
15 Carolina Igor Knyazev D Spartak Moscow (KHL)
16 Vancouver R.J. Umberger RW Ohio State
17 Toronto Carlo Colaiacovo D Erie (OHL)
18 Los Angeles Jens Karlsson LW Frolunda HC (SEL)
19 Boston Shaone Morrisonn D Kamloops (WHL)
20 San Jose Marcel Goc C Germany
21 Pittsburgh Colby Armstrong RW Red Deer (WHL)
22 Buffalo Jiri Novotny C Budejovice (Czech)
23 Ottawa Tim Gleason D Windsor (OHL)
24 Florida Lukas Krajicek D Peterborough (OHL)
25 Montreal Alexander Perezhogin RW Omsk (KHL)
26 Dallas Jason Bacashihua G Chicago (USHL)
27 Philadelphia Jeff Woywitka D Red Deer (WHL)
28 New Jersey Adrian Foster C Saskatoon (WHL)
29 Chicago Adam Munro G Erie (OHL)
30 Los Angeles Dave Steckel C Ohio State

Round 2

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
31 Phoenix Matthew Spiller D Seattle (WHL)
32 Buffalo Derek Roy C Kitchener (OHL)
33 Nashville Timofei Shishkanov LW Spartak Moscow (KHL)
34 Florida Greg Watson LW Prince Albert (WHL)
35 Anaheim Mark Popovic D St. Michael's (OJHL)
36 Minnesota Kyle Wanvig RW Red Deer (WHL)
37 Montreal Duncan Milroy RW Swift Current (WHL)
38 Columbus Tim Jackman RW Minnesota State-Mankato
39 Toronto Karel Pilar D Litvinov (Czech)
40 NY Rangers Fedor Tyutin D SKA Saint Petersburg (KHL)
41 Calgary Andrei Taratukhin C Omsk (KHL)
42 Nashville Tomas Slovak D Koice (Slovak)
43 Edmonton Doug Lynch D Red Deer (WHL)
44 New Jersey Igor Pohanka C Prince Albert (WHL)
45 Phoenix Martin Podlesak C Lethbridge (WHL)
46 Carolina Mike Zigomanis C Kingston (OHL)
47 Tampa Bay Alexander Polushin LW Tver THC (Slov U-20)
48 New Jersey Tuomas Pihlman LW JYP Jyvaskyla (SM-liiga)
49 Los Angeles Mike Cammalleri C Michigan
50 Buffalo Chris Thorburn C North Bay (NOJHL)
51 Los Angeles Jaroslav Bednar C HIFK Helsinki (SM-liiga)
52 Edmonton Ed Caron LW Phillips Exeter Academy (HS-NH)
53 Columbus Kiel McLeod C Kelowna (WHL)
54 Pittsburgh Noah Welch D St. Sebastian's School (HS-MA)
55 Buffalo Jason Pominville RW Shawinigan (QMJHL)
56 Calgary Andrei Medvedev G Spartak Moscow (KHL)
57 St. Louis Jay McClement C Brampton (OHL)
58 Washington Nathan Paetsch D Moose Jaw (WHL)
59 Chicago Matt Keith RW Spokane (WHL)
60 New Jersey Victor Uchevatov D Yaroslavl (KHL)
61 Tampa Bay Andreas Holmqvist D Sweden
62 Detroit Igor Grigorenko RW Tolyatti Lada (KHL)
63 Colorado Peter Budaj G St. Michael's (OJHL)

Round 3

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
64 Florida Tomas Malec D Rimouski (QMJHL)
65 Toronto Brendan Bell D Ottawa 67's (OHL)
66 Vancouver Fedor Fedorov LW Sudbury (OHL)
67 New Jersey Robin Leblanc RW Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
68 Florida Grant McNeill D Prince Albert (WHL)
69 Anaheim Joel Stepp LW Red Deer (WHL)
70 Dallas Yared Hagos C AIK (Allsvenskan)
71 Montreal Tomas Plekanec LW Kladno (Czech)
72 New Jersey Brandon Nolan LW Oshawa (OHL)
73 Chicago Craig Anderson G Guelph (OHL)
74 Minnesota Chris Heid D Spokane (WHL)
75 Nashville Denis Platonov LW Saratov Kristall (Slov U-20)
76 Nashville Oliver Setzinger C Ilves Tampere (SM-liiga)
77 Boston Darren McLachlan LW Seattle (WHL)
78 Phoenix Beat Schiess-Forster D Davos (NLA)
79 NY Rangers Garth Murray C Regina (WHL)
80 Atlanta Michael Garnett G Saskatoon (WHL)
81 Ottawa Neil Komadoski D Notre Dame
82 Toronto Jay Harrison D Brampton (OHL)
83 Los Angeles Henrik Juntunen RW Karpat Oulu (SM-liiga)
84 Edmonton Kenny Smith D Harvard
85 Columbus Aaron Johnson D Rimouski (QMJHL)
86 Pittsburgh Drew Fata D St. Michael's (OJHL)
87 Columbus Per Mars C Brynas IF (SEL)
88 Toronto Nicolas Corbeil C Sherbrooke (QMJHL)
89 St. Louis Tuomas Nissinen G KalPa Kuopio (SM-liiga)
90 Washington Owen Fussey RW Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
91 Carolina Kevin Estrada LW Chilliwack (WHL)
92 Dallas Anthony Aquino RW Merrimack
93 Minnesota Stephane Veilleux C Val-d'Or (QMJHL)
94 Tampa Bay Evgeny Artyukhin RW Podolsk HC Rys (Slov U-20)
95 Philadelphia Patrick Sharp C Vermont
96 Pittsburgh Alexandre Rouleau D Val-d'Or (QMJHL)
97 Colorado Danny Bois RW London (OHL)

Round 4

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
98 Nashville Jordin Tootoo RW Brandon (WHL)
99 Ottawa Ray Emery G Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
100 Atlanta Brian Sipotz D Miami (Ohio)
101 NY Islanders Cory Stillman C Kingston (OHL)
102 Anaheim Timo Parssinen C HPK Hameenlinna (SM-liiga)
103 Minnesota Tony Virta RW TPS Turku (SM-liiga)
104 Chicago Brent MacLellan D Rimouski (QMJHL)
105 Anaheim Vladimir Korsunov D Spartak Moscow (KHL)
106 San Jose Christian Ehrhoff D Krefeld (DEL)
107 San Jose Dimitri Patzold G Germany
108 Calgary Tomi Maki RW Jokerit Helsinki (SM-liiga)
109 Montreal Martti Jarventie D TPS Turku (SM-liiga)
110 Carolina Rob Zepp G Plymouth (OHL)
111 Boston Matti Kaltiainen G Blues Espoo (SM-liiga)
112 Atlanta Milan Gajic C Burnaby (BCHL)
113 NY Rangers Bryce Lampman D Omaha (USHL)
114 Vancouver Evgeny Gladskikh LW Magnitogorsk (KHL)
115 Chicago Vladimir Gusev D Khabarovsk (KHL)
116 Los Angeles Richard Petiot D Camrose (AJHL)
117 Florida Michael Woodford RW Cushing Academy (HS-MA)
118 Anaheim Brandon Rogers D Hotchkiss School (HS-CT)
119 Chicago Aleksey Zotkin LW Magnitogorsk (KHL)
120 Pittsburgh Tomas Surovy LW Poprad (Slovak)
121 Detroit Drew MacIntyre G Sherbrooke (QMJHL)
122 St. Louis Igor Valeev RW North Bay (NOJHL)
123 Tampa Bay Aaron Lobb RW London (OHL)
124 Calgary Egor Shastin LW Omsk (KHL)
125 Washington Jeff Lucky RW Spokane (WHL)
126 Dallas Daniel Volrab C Praha Sparta (Czech)
127 Ottawa Christoph Schubert D Germany
128 New Jersey Andrei Posnov LW Krylya Sovetov Moscow (Slov U-20)
129 Detroit Miroslav Blatak D Zlin (Czech)
130 Colorado Colt King LW Guelph (OHL)
131 Pittsburgh Ben Eaves C Boston College

Round 5

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
132 NY Islanders Dusan Salficky G Plze (Czech)
133 Edmonton Jussi Markkanen G Tappara Tampere (SM-liiga)
134 Toronto Kyle Wellwood C Belleville (OHL)
135 Atlanta Colin Stuart C Colorado College
136 Florida Billy Thompson C Prince George (WHL)
137 Anaheim Joel Perrault C Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
138 Tampa Bay Paul Lynch D Valley Jr. (EJHL)
139 NY Rangers Shawn Collymore RW Quebec (QMJHL)
140 San Jose Tomas Plihal LW Liberec White Tigers (Czech)
141 Columbus Cole Jarrett D Plymouth (OHL)
142 Chicago Tommi Jaminki LW Blues Espoo (SM-liiga)
143 Colorado Frantisek Skladany LW Boston University
144 Colorado Cody McCormick C Belleville (OHL)
145 Calgary James Hakewill D Westminster School (HS-CT)
146 Philadelphia Jussi Timonen D KalPa Kuopio (SM-liiga)
147 Boston Jiri Jakes RW Brandon (WHL)
148 Phoenix David Klema D Des Moines (USHL)
149 Colorado Mikko Viitanen D Finland
150 Philadelphia Bernd Bruckler G Tri-City (USHL)
151 Vancouver Kevin Bieksa D Bowling Green
152 Los Angeles Terry Denike G Weyburn (SJHL)
153 Los Angeles Tuukka Mantyla D Tappara Tampere (SM-liiga)
154 Edmonton Jake Brenk C Breck School (HS-MN)
155 Buffalo Michal Vondrka C Budejovice (Czech)
156 Pittsburgh Andy Schneider D Lincoln (USHL)
157 Detroit Andreas Jamtin RW Farjestads BK (SEL)
158 Philadelphia Roman Malek G Praha Slavia (Czech)
159 St. Louis Dmitri Semin C Spartak Moscow (KHL)
160 Washington Artem Ternavsky D Sherbrooke (QMJHL)
161 Dallas Mike Smith G Sudbury (OHL)
162 Ottawa Stefan Schauer D Germany
163 New Jersey Andreas Salomonsson LW Djurgardens IF (SEL)
164 Calgary Yuri Trubachev C St. Petersburg HC VMF (Slov U-20)
165 Colorado Pierre-Luc Emond C Drummondville (QMJHL)

Round 6

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
166 NY Islanders Andy Chiodo G St. Michael's (OJHL)
167 Dallas Michal Blazek D Vsetin HC (Czech)
168 Toronto Maxim Kondratiev D Tolyatti Lada (KHL)
169 Florida Dustin Johner C Seattle (WHL)
170 Anaheim Jan Tabacek D Martin (Slovak)
171 Montreal Eric Himelfarb C Sarnia (OHL)
172 Philadelphia Dennis Seidenberg D Mannheim (DEL)
173 Columbus Justin Aikins RW Langley (BCHL)
174 Chicago Alexander Golvin LW Omsk (KHL)
175 San Jose Ryane Clowe RW Rimouski (QMJHL)
176 NY Rangers Marek Zidlicky D HIFK Helsinki (SM-liiga)
177 Philadelphia Andrei Razin C Magnitogorsk (KHL)
178 Nashville Anton Lavrentyev C Kazan (KHL)
179 Boston Andrew Alberts D Waterloo (USHL)
180 Phoenix Scott Polaski RW Sioux City (USHL)
181 Carolina Daniel Boisclair G Cape Breton (QMJHL)
182 San Jose Tom Cavanagh C Phillips Exeter Academy (HS-NH)
183 Toronto Jaroslav Sklenar LW Czech Republic
184 Colorado Scott Horvath RW Massachusetts
185 Edmonton Mikael Svensk D Frolunda HC (SEL)
186 Chicago Petr Puncochar D Karlovy Vary (Czech)
187 Columbus Artem Vostrikov LW Tolyatti Lada (KHL)
188 Tampa Bay Art Femenella D Sioux City (USHL)
189 Atlanta Pasi Nurminen G Jokerit Helsinki (SM-liiga)
190 St. Louis Brett Scheffelmaier D Medicine Hat (WHL)
191 Washington Zbynek Novak C Praha Slavia (Czech)
192 Dallas Jussi Jokinen LW Karpat Oulu (SM-liiga)
193 Ottawa Brooks Laich LW Moose Jaw (WHL)
194 New Jersey James Massen RW Sioux Falls (USHL)
195 Detroit Nick Pannoni G Seattle (WHL)
196 Colorado Charlie Stephens C Guelph (OHL)

Round 7

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
197 NY Islanders Jan Holub D Liberec White Tigers (Czech)
198 Toronto Ivan Kolozvary C Trenin (Slovak)
199 Atlanta Matt Suderman D Saskatoon (WHL)
200 Florida Toni Koivisto LW Lukko Rauma (SM-liiga)
201 Atlanta Colin FitzRandolph RW Phillips Exeter Academy (HS-NH)
202 Minnesota Derek Boogaard LW Prince George (WHL)
203 Montreal Andrew Archer D Guelph (OHL)
204 Columbus Raffaele Sannitz C Switzerland
205 Chicago Teemu Jaaskelainen D Ilves Tampere (SM-liiga)
206 NY Rangers Petr Preucil LW Quebec (QMJHL)
207 Calgary Garett Bembridge RW Saskatoon (WHL)
208 Philadelphia Thierry Douville D Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)
209 Boston Jordan Sigalet D Victoria (BCHL)
210 Phoenix Steve Belanger G Kamloops (WHL)
211 Carolina Sean Curry D Tri-City (WHL)
212 Vancouver Jason King RW Halifax (QMJHL)
213 Toronto Jan Chovan G Belleville (OHL)
214 Los Angeles Cristobal Huet G Lugano HC (NLA)
215 Edmonton Dan Baum LW Prince George (WHL)
216 Chicago Oleg Minakov C Elektrostal Kristall (KHL)
217 Pittsburgh Tomas Duba G Praha Sparta (Czech)
218 Ottawa Jan Platil D Barrie (OHL)
219 Tampa Bay Dennis Packard LW Harvard
220 Calgary David Moss RW Cedar Rapids (USHL)
221 Washington Johnny Oduya D Victoriaville (QMJHL)
222 Tampa Bay Jeremy Van Hoof D Ottawa 67's (OHL)
223 Ottawa Brandon Bochenski RW Lincoln (USHL)
224 Anaheim Tony Martensson C Brynas IF (SEL)
225 Philadelphia David Printz LW Sweden
226 NY Rangers Pontus Petterstrom LW Sweden
227 Colorado Marek Svatos RW Kootenay (WHL)

Round 8

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
228 NY Islanders Mike Bray RW Quebec (QMJHL)
229 New Jersey Aaron Voros RW Victoria (BCHL)
230 NY Rangers Leonid Zhvachin D Podolsk HC Rys (Slov U-20)
231 Florida Kyle Bruce RW Prince Albert (WHL)
232 Anaheim Martin Gerber G Switzerland
233 Calgary Joe Campbell D Des Moines (USHL)
234 Buffalo Calle Aslund C Sweden
235 Ottawa Neil Petruic D Kindersley (SJHL)
236 Columbus Ryan Bowness RW Brampton (OHL)
237 Los Angeles Mike Gabinet D Nebraska-Omaha
238 NY Rangers Ryan Hollweg C Medicine Hat (WHL)
239 Minnesota Jake Riddle LW Seattle (WHL)
240 Nashville Gustav Grasberg LW Mora (Allsvenskan)
241 Boston Milan Jurcina D Halifax (QMJHL)
242 Columbus Andrew Murray C Bemidji State
243 Phoenix Frantisek Lukes LW St. Michael's (OJHL)
244 Carolina Carter Trevisani D Ottawa 67's (OHL)
245 Vancouver Konstantin Mihailov C Nizhnekamsk (KHL)
246 Toronto Tomas Mojzis D Moose Jaw (WHL)
247 Buffalo Marek Dubec C Vsetin HC (Czech)
248 Edmonton Kari Haakana D Jokerit Helsinki (SM-liiga)
249 Washington Matthew Maglione D Princeton
250 Pittsburgh Brandon Crawford-West G Texas (NAHL)
251 Calgary Ville Hamalainen RW SaiPa Lappeenranta (SM-liiga)
252 Tampa Bay Jean-Francois Soucy LW Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
253 St. Louis Petr Cajanek LW Zlin (Czech)
254 Washington Peter Polcik LW Nitra (Slovak)
255 Dallas Marco Rosa C Merrimack
256 Ottawa Gregg Johnson C Boston University
257 New Jersey Evgeny Gamalei D Khimik Voskresensk (Slov U-20)
258 Detroit Dmitri Bykov D Kazan (KHL)
259 Tampa Bay Dmitri Bezrukov D Nizhnekamsk (KHL)

Round 9

Skip To Round:  1  •  2  •  3  •  4  •  5  •  6  •  7  •  8  •  9
260 NY Islanders Brian Perez LW Des Moines (USHL)
261 Tampa Bay Vitali Smolyaninov D Neftekamsk Toros (Slov U-20)
262 Atlanta Mario Cartelli D Trinec (Czech)
263 Florida Jan Blanar D Trenin (Slovak)
264 Anaheim Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau RW Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
265 Dallas Dale Sullivan RW Hull (EIHL)
266 Montreal Viktor Ujcik RW Praha Slavia (Czech)
267 Florida Ivan Majesky D Ilves Tampere (SM-liiga)
268 Chicago Jeff Miles C Vermont
269 NY Rangers Juris Stals C Lukko Rauma (SM-liiga)
270 St. Louis Grant Jacobsen C Regina (WHL)
271 Nashville Mikko Lehtonen D Karpat Oulu (SM-liiga)
272 Edmonton Ales Pisa D Pardubice (Czech)
273 Phoenix Severin Blindenbacher D Kloten (NLA)
274 Carolina Peter Reynolds D North Bay (NOJHL)
275 Washington Robert Muller G Mannheim (DEL)
276 Toronto Mike Knoepfli LW Georgetown (OJHL)
277 Los Angeles Sebastian Laplante G Canada
278 Edmonton Shay Stephenson LW Red Deer (WHL)
279 Buffalo Ryan Jorde D Tri-City (WHL)
280 NY Islanders Roman Kuhtinov D Novokuznetsk (KHL)
281 Tampa Bay Ilya Solarev LW Perm Molot-Prikamye (Slov U-20)
282 Boston Marcel Rodman RW Peterborough (OHL)
283 St. Louis Simon Skoog D Sweden
284 Washington Viktor Hubl LW Praha Slavia (Czech)
285 Dallas Marek Tomica RW Praha Slavia (Czech)
286 Ottawa Toni Dahlman RW Ilves Tampere (SM-liiga)
287 NY Islanders Juha-Pekka Ketola C Lukko Rauma (SM-liiga)
288 Detroit Francois Senez D Rensselear Polytech
289 Tampa Bay Henrik Bergfors D Sodertalje SK (Allsvenskan)

Position Totals

Center: 63
Left Winger: 48
Right Wing: 50
Defense: 96
Goalie: 32

* = Junior; ** = Sophomore; *** = Freshman